Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gérard Binet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-11-11

Place of Birth:  Thetford Mines, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  draftsman, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--L'Érable Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Frontenac--Mégantic Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Méthode Municipal Government Mayor 1996 - 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--L'Érable Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Frontenac--Mégantic Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Méthode Municipal Government Mayor 1996 - 2000