Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Charles-Séraphin Rodier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-10-06

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-01-26 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 422 days (1 year, 1 month, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-12-01 - 1890-01-26 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-12-01 - 1890-01-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1847 - 1840

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
64th Beauharnois Battalion of Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1869 - 1875

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 422 days (1 year, 1 month, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-12-01 - 1890-01-26 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888-12-01 - 1890-01-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1847 - 1840

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
64th Beauharnois Battalion of Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1869 - 1875