Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Alexander Robertson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-10-06

Place of Birth:  Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-02-19 (51 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  store manager, train conductor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 814 days (2 years, 2 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Kenora-Rainy River Progressive Conservative Party 1962-11-29 - 1965-02-19 John George Diefenbaker

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kenora--Rainy River Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-11-29 - 1965-02-19
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
40th Provost Corps Corporal and acting Sergeant 1942 - 1944

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 814 days (2 years, 2 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Kenora-Rainy River Progressive Conservative Party 1962-11-29 - 1965-02-19 John George Diefenbaker

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kenora--Rainy River Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-11-29 - 1965-02-19
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
40th Provost Corps Corporal and acting Sergeant 1942 - 1944