Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Clément Vincent

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-05-18

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Perpétue, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-04-04 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,417 days (3 years, 10 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 - 1966-05-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11 - 1966-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1964 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union nationale Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nicolet Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1968-12-31 - 1973-10-28
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1968-12-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Agriculture and Colonization Quebec 1966-06-16 - 1970-05-12

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ste-Perpétue Municipal Government Mayor 1959-01 - 1961-01

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Cadet Corps

Rawdon, Quebec.Received a medal for the best cadet, 1948.
Commander   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Paroisse Sainte-Perpétue, 1866-1991: ouvrage publié sous la direction du Comité de fêtes du 125ie[sic] de Sainte-Perpétue. [Sainte-Perpétue]: Municiaplité de Sainte-Perpétue; 195 p. [1991?]

Carnet de famille : Yvette Thibodeau + Clément Vincent. [Sainte-Perpétue, Qc]: s.n.; 256 p. [1998?]

La Loi 2 : cinq ans après. [Montréal]: Assemblée nationale du Québec, Bureau du Directeur général du financement des partis politiques; 22, 44 leaves (3 folded) [1982]

Portrait d'un homme politique: [textes recueillis par] Clément Vincent. [s.l.]: s.n.; 306 p. [198-?]

Tu es capable : bribes de mémoire. Montréal: Des livres et des copies, inc. (impr); 236 p. 2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,417 days (3 years, 10 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 - 1966-05-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11 - 1966-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1964 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union nationale Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nicolet Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1968-12-31 - 1973-10-28
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1968-12-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Agriculture and Colonization Quebec 1966-06-16 - 1970-05-12

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ste-Perpétue Municipal Government Mayor 1959-01 - 1961-01

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Cadet Corps

Rawdon, Quebec.Received a medal for the best cadet, 1948.
Commander   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Paroisse Sainte-Perpétue, 1866-1991: ouvrage publié sous la direction du Comité de fêtes du 125ie[sic] de Sainte-Perpétue. [Sainte-Perpétue]: Municiaplité de Sainte-Perpétue; 195 p. [1991?]

Carnet de famille : Yvette Thibodeau + Clément Vincent. [Sainte-Perpétue, Qc]: s.n.; 256 p. [1998?]

La Loi 2 : cinq ans après. [Montréal]: Assemblée nationale du Québec, Bureau du Directeur général du financement des partis politiques; 22, 44 leaves (3 folded) [1982]

Portrait d'un homme politique: [textes recueillis par] Clément Vincent. [s.l.]: s.n.; 306 p. [198-?]

Tu es capable : bribes de mémoire. Montréal: Des livres et des copies, inc. (impr); 236 p. 2004