Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ghislain Fournier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-08-26

Place of Birth:  Saint-Vianney, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  welder, real estate agent, realtor, real estate manager, businessman, restaurant and bar owner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Mines 1998-03-18 - 2000-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sept-Îles Municipal Government Councillor 1973 - 1977
Sept-Îles Municipal Government Councillor 1987 - 1997

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Historique de la Mine Noranda / présenté par Ghislain Fournier. [s.l.]: s.n.]; 34 f 1962

Commission régionale (Côte-Nord) sur l'avenir du Québec. Sept-Îles [Québec]: G. Fournier; 3 f. 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Mines 1998-03-18 - 2000-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sept-Îles Municipal Government Councillor 1973 - 1977
Sept-Îles Municipal Government Councillor 1987 - 1997

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Historique de la Mine Noranda / présenté par Ghislain Fournier. [s.l.]: s.n.]; 34 f 1962

Commission régionale (Côte-Nord) sur l'avenir du Québec. Sept-Îles [Québec]: G. Fournier; 3 f. 1995