Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Henri A. Gosselin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-12-06

Place of Birth:  Lee, Massachusetts, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-01-27 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  telegrapher, farmer, train dispatcher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome--Missisquoi
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1952-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Missisquoi Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Farnham Municipal Government School Commissioner 1923 - 1940
Farnham Municipal Government Alderman 1924 - 1927
Lawrenceville Municipal Government Mayor 1927 - 1927-12
Farnham Municipal Government Mayor 1932 - 1938

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome--Missisquoi
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1952-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Missisquoi Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1948-07-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Farnham Municipal Government School Commissioner 1923 - 1940
Farnham Municipal Government Alderman 1924 - 1927
Lawrenceville Municipal Government Mayor 1927 - 1927-12
Farnham Municipal Government Mayor 1932 - 1938