Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Heber Connell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836

Place of Birth:  Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-02-15 (45 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 883 days (2 years, 5 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton
Died in office.
Independent 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1878-09-17 - 1881-02-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Charles Connell
(M.P.)
1810 1873-06-28

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 883 days (2 years, 5 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton
Died in office.
Independent 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1878-09-17 - 1881-02-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Charles Connell
(M.P.)
1810 1873-06-28