Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Leonard Thomas Bland

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1851-12-17

Place of Birth:  St. David's, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-08-19 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 655 days (1 year, 9 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce North
Died in office.
Liberal-Conservative 1904-11-03 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1904-11-03 - 1906-08-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kincardine Township Regional Government Reeve 1888 - 1888
Kincardine Township Regional Government Reeve 1893 - 1896
Bruce County Regional Government Warden 1898 - 1898

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 655 days (1 year, 9 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce North
Died in office.
Liberal-Conservative 1904-11-03 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1904-11-03 - 1906-08-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kincardine Township Regional Government Reeve 1888 - 1888
Kincardine Township Regional Government Reeve 1893 - 1896
Bruce County Regional Government Warden 1898 - 1898