Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Raymond Chan, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-10-25

Place of Birth:  Hong Kong, China

Profession | Occupation:  electrical engineer, professional engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,159 days (11 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Multiculturalism)
Chan was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2004-840 of July 20, 2004, a Minister of State styled Minister of State (Multiculturalism), to assist the Minister of Canadian Heritage. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific)
Chan was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1993-1916 of November 4, 1993, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Asia Pacific), to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1995-05-13 - 2001-01-08
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific) 1993-11-04 - 1995-05-12
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Economy 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-10-25 - 2006-02-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,159 days (11 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Multiculturalism)
Chan was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2004-840 of July 20, 2004, a Minister of State styled Minister of State (Multiculturalism), to assist the Minister of Canadian Heritage. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific)
Chan was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1993-1916 of November 4, 1993, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Asia Pacific), to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1995-05-13 - 2001-01-08
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific) 1993-11-04 - 1995-05-12
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Economy 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-10-25 - 2006-02-05