Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Raymonde Folco

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-03-16

Place of Birth:  Paris, France

Profession | Occupation:  manager, senior public servant, educational development advisor, administrator, businesswoman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laval--Les Îles Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Laval West Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Laval--Les Îles Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Laval East Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Defeated
Laval--Les Îles Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Laval West Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 2000-09-01 - 2003-01-12
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2006-02-03 - 2006-05-29
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-09 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le rôle intégrateur des services et des équipements urbains auprès des communautés culturelles. Trames. no 6:58-65 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laval--Les Îles Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Laval West Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Laval--Les Îles Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Laval East Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Defeated
Laval--Les Îles Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Laval West Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 2000-09-01 - 2003-01-12
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2006-02-03 - 2006-05-29
Canadian Heritage Francophonie 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-09 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le rôle intégrateur des services et des équipements urbains auprès des communautés culturelles. Trames. no 6:58-65 1992