Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Gordon Gilchrist

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-08-11

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,766 days (4 years, 10 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Scarborough East
Resignation. Over matters of a professional nature.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1980-04-09 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (29th Field Regiment) Lieutenant 1950-10-01 - 1953
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps (Toronto Scottish Regiment)

Awarded the Canadian Forces Decoration.
Captain 1953 - 1963-04-27

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,766 days (4 years, 10 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough East Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Scarborough East
Resignation. Over matters of a professional nature.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1980-04-09 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (29th Field Regiment) Lieutenant 1950-10-01 - 1953
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps (Toronto Scottish Regiment)

Awarded the Canadian Forces Decoration.
Captain 1953 - 1963-04-27