Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Malcolm Wallace McCutcheon, P.C., Q.C., C.B.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-05-18

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-01-23 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,105 days (5 years, 9 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Gormley
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-08-09 - 1968-05-13 John George Diefenbaker

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-08-09 - 1968-05-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1962-08-09 - 1963-02-11
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963-02-12 - 1963-04-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,105 days (5 years, 9 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Gormley
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-08-09 - 1968-05-13 John George Diefenbaker

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-08-09 - 1968-05-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1962-08-09 - 1963-02-11
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963-02-12 - 1963-04-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)