Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Adam Gordon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1831-09-16

Place of Birth:  Forfar, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-05-28 (44 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, postmaster

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 858 days (2 years, 4 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario North
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1876-05-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Railway Carrying Trade of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mariposa Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1864 - 1864
Reach Township Regional Government Reeve 1866 - 1872
Reach Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1866 - 1872

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 858 days (2 years, 4 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario North
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1876-05-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Railway Carrying Trade of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mariposa Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1864 - 1864
Reach Township Regional Government Reeve 1866 - 1872
Reach Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1866 - 1872