Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Henri Tousignant

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-08-20

Place of Birth:  Palmarolle, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1982-03-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1983-10-01 - 1983-12-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1983-12-07 - 1984-02-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1982-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1983-10-01 - 1983-12-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Indian Self-Government Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Palmarolle Municipal Government Alderman
During 4 years in the early 60's
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
The 9th Field Engineer Squadron (Resrve) Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel 1984 - 1987

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Témiscamingue Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1982-03-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1983-10-01 - 1983-12-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1983-12-07 - 1984-02-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1982-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1983-10-01 - 1983-12-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Indian Self-Government Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Palmarolle Municipal Government Alderman
During 4 years in the early 60's
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
The 9th Field Engineer Squadron (Resrve) Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel 1984 - 1987