Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Henri Elzéar Juchereau Duchesnay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1809-07-19

Place of Birth:  Beauport, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-05-12 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,298 days (3 years, 6 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lauzon Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-05-12 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-05-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Select committee into the grievances complained by the land owners in the Crown Seigniory of Sorel as to Seignioral rents and dues Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ste-Marie de Beauce Municipal Government Mayor 1968 - 1970

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion, Dorchester Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1845 - 1869
No. 3 Military District Lieutenant-Colonel 1855 - 1869

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Henri Jules Juchereau Duchesnay
(M.P.)
1845-07-06 1887-07-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,298 days (3 years, 6 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lauzon Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-05-12 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-05-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Select committee into the grievances complained by the land owners in the Crown Seigniory of Sorel as to Seignioral rents and dues Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ste-Marie de Beauce Municipal Government Mayor 1968 - 1970

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion, Dorchester Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1845 - 1869
No. 3 Military District Lieutenant-Colonel 1855 - 1869

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Henri Jules Juchereau Duchesnay
(M.P.)
1845-07-06 1887-07-06