Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sidney Earle Smith, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897-03-09

Place of Birth:  Port Hood, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-03-17 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  university president, lawyer, dean, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 499 days (1 year, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings--Frontenac
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1957-11-04
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-11-04 - 1959-03-17
Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State for External Affairs
Died in office.
1957-09-13 - 1959-03-17

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Member   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Manual of Canadian business law. Toronto: Sir Isaac Pitman; 295 p. [1958?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 499 days (1 year, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings--Frontenac
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1957-11-04
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-11-04 - 1959-03-17
Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State for External Affairs
Died in office.
1957-09-13 - 1959-03-17

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Member   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Manual of Canadian business law. Toronto: Sir Isaac Pitman; 295 p. [1958?]