Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Raymond Simard, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-03-08

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Anne, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business consultant, consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,346 days (6 years, 5 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Internal Trade, Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister responsible for Official Languages 2005-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons, Minister responsible for Official Languages and Minister responsible for Democratic Reform 2004-07-20 - 2005-07-19
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Opposition Whip 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2007-01-17 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Pacific Gateway 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,346 days (6 years, 5 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Internal Trade, Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister responsible for Official Languages 2005-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons, Minister responsible for Official Languages and Minister responsible for Democratic Reform 2004-07-20 - 2005-07-19
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Opposition Whip 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2007-01-17 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Pacific Gateway 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)