Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Adam Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1826-04-03

Place of Birth:  Edinburgh, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-01-16 (99 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grocery wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to consider the fraudulent obtaining of Promissory Notes from Farmers, for seeds, agricultural implements, &c. Chair 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the fraudulent obtaining of Promissory Notes from Farmers, for seeds, agricultural implements, &c. Chair 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Special Committee to examine a ballot or voting box Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Special Committee to examine a ballot or voting box Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Special Committee to examine a ballot or voting box Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to consider the fraudulent obtaining of Promissory Notes from Farmers, for seeds, agricultural implements, &c. Chair 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the fraudulent obtaining of Promissory Notes from Farmers, for seeds, agricultural implements, &c. Chair 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Special Committee to examine a ballot or voting box Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Special Committee to examine a ballot or voting box Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Special Committee to examine a ballot or voting box Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)