Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean Guy Carignan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-05-03

Place of Birth:  Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Saint-Laurent Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Québec East Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2001-12-13
Independent 2001-12-14 - 2002-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-10-08 - 2003-10-09
Independent Liberal 2002-10-07 - 2003-10-07
Independent 2003-10-10 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (Reserve) Reservist 1957 - 1961

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Saint-Laurent Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Québec East Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2001-12-13
Independent 2001-12-14 - 2002-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-10-08 - 2003-10-09
Independent Liberal 2002-10-07 - 2003-10-07
Independent 2003-10-10 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (Reserve) Reservist 1957 - 1961