Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Henry Hutchins

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1843

Place of Birth:  Stormont County, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-05-19 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grain merchant, produce dealer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,937 days (5 years, 3 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex North Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Elected
Middlesex North Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lucan Municipal Government Reeve
During 2 years
  -  
Parkhill Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,937 days (5 years, 3 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex North Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Elected
Middlesex North Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lucan Municipal Government Reeve
During 2 years
  -  
Parkhill Municipal Government Mayor   -