Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Daniel James Macdonnell Heap

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-09-24

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-04-25 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  printer, priest, worker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,452 days (12 years, 2 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Spadina New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Spadina New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Trinity--Spadina New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Spadina
Mr. Stollery appointed to the Senate 2-7-1981
New Democratic Party 1981-08-17
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1981-08-17 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1981-10 - 1991
Public Works Housing 1984 - 1986
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto's Metropolitain Regional Government Alderman 1974 - 1976
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1976 - 1981
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1974

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps Military 1941 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The day Nancy Pocock bearded the Tory lions in their den. Catholic New Times. 18(14):9 July 10, 1994

Chile. [Ottawa: s.n.; 17 p. 1985]

A New plan for Metro Toronto. [Toronto: s.n.; 9 leaves 1979

Job creation. Toronto: [s.n.]; 12 p. 1980

About immigration selection. Contrast. 18(7):4 Mar. 11, 1987

Visas versus refugees. Refuge. 6:7 Oct. 1986

We still have prayer and work to do. Catholic New Times. 28(12):20 July 4, 2004

Election day in Morelos. Briar Patch. 20(7):18 Sept. 1991

The costs of militarization: a discussion. Peace Magazine. 3(2):21 Apr./May 1987

The Sao Paulo forum. Briar Patch. 22(10):23 Dec. 1993/Jan. 1993

Why has support for the NDP declined?. Catholic New Times. 24(18):4 Nov. 19, 2000

Reverend Dan Heap, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 44 p. [1992?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,452 days (12 years, 2 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Spadina New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Spadina New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Trinity--Spadina New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Spadina
Mr. Stollery appointed to the Senate 2-7-1981
New Democratic Party 1981-08-17
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1981-08-17 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1981-10 - 1991
Public Works Housing 1984 - 1986
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto's Metropolitain Regional Government Alderman 1974 - 1976
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1976 - 1981
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1974

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps Military 1941 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The day Nancy Pocock bearded the Tory lions in their den. Catholic New Times. 18(14):9 July 10, 1994

Chile. [Ottawa: s.n.; 17 p. 1985]

A New plan for Metro Toronto. [Toronto: s.n.; 9 leaves 1979

Job creation. Toronto: [s.n.]; 12 p. 1980

About immigration selection. Contrast. 18(7):4 Mar. 11, 1987

Visas versus refugees. Refuge. 6:7 Oct. 1986

We still have prayer and work to do. Catholic New Times. 28(12):20 July 4, 2004

Election day in Morelos. Briar Patch. 20(7):18 Sept. 1991

The costs of militarization: a discussion. Peace Magazine. 3(2):21 Apr./May 1987

The Sao Paulo forum. Briar Patch. 22(10):23 Dec. 1993/Jan. 1993

Why has support for the NDP declined?. Catholic New Times. 24(18):4 Nov. 19, 2000

Reverend Dan Heap, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 44 p. [1992?]