Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lynn Myers

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-05-25

Place of Birth:  Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Waterloo--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kitchener--Conestoga Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Kitchener--Conestoga Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Waterloo--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 2000-09-01 - 2003-01-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Financial Reporting of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo's Regional Municipality Regional Government Councillor 1985 - 1997
Wilmot Municipal Government Councillor 1978 - 1978
Wilmot Municipal Government Mayor 1988 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Waterloo--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kitchener--Conestoga Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Kitchener--Conestoga Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Waterloo--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 2000-09-01 - 2003-01-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Financial Reporting of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo's Regional Municipality Regional Government Councillor 1985 - 1997
Wilmot Municipal Government Councillor 1978 - 1978
Wilmot Municipal Government Mayor 1988 - 1988