Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre de Savoye

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-11-12

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Portneuf Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 1996-05-12 - 1998
Industry Information Highway 1995-03-29 - 1998-08
Industry, Science and Technology Information Highway 1994 - 1995-03-28
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Industry, Science and Technology Electronic Highway 1994 - 1995-03-28
Industry Electronic Highway 1995-03-29 - 1996
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1996-01-01 - 1997
National Defence National Defence 1996 - 1998
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-11-24 - 1998-02-04)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Draft Regulation on Firearms of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the control of certain drugs, their precursors and other substances and to amend certain other Acts and repeal the Narcotic Control Act in consequence thereof Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sainte-Pétronille-de-l'île d'Orléans Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1976 - 1977
Portneuf Municipal Government Mayor 2005 - 2009

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Portneuf Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 1996-05-12 - 1998
Industry Information Highway 1995-03-29 - 1998-08
Industry, Science and Technology Information Highway 1994 - 1995-03-28
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Industry, Science and Technology Electronic Highway 1994 - 1995-03-28
Industry Electronic Highway 1995-03-29 - 1996
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1996-01-01 - 1997
National Defence National Defence 1996 - 1998
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-11-24 - 1998-02-04)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Draft Regulation on Firearms of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the control of certain drugs, their precursors and other substances and to amend certain other Acts and repeal the Narcotic Control Act in consequence thereof Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sainte-Pétronille-de-l'île d'Orléans Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1976 - 1977
Portneuf Municipal Government Mayor 2005 - 2009