Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Douglas Aird Hogarth, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-05-09

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1996-09-17 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1971-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Coquitlam Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1962 - 1965

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Canadian Army Member   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1971-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Coquitlam Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1962 - 1965

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Canadian Army Member   -