Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Noé E. Chevrier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1846-04-27

Place of Birth:  Rigaud, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-10-09 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  fur trader, clothier

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg Liberal Party of Canada 1909-01-18 - 1911-10-09 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1909-01-18 - 1911-10-09
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father-in-law Donald McMillan
(M.P.)
1807 1876-07-15

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg Liberal Party of Canada 1909-01-18 - 1911-10-09 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1909-01-18 - 1911-10-09
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father-in-law Donald McMillan
(M.P.)
1807 1876-07-15