Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph Leonard O'Brien

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-11-06

Place of Birth:  South Nelson, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-06-18 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Defeated
Northumberland National Government 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-13)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Vocational Training Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Location of the Seat of Government in the City of Ottawa Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative 1925-08-10 - 1940-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Northumberland 1925-08-10 - 1930-06-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1925-08-10 - 1930-06-18
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1958-06-06 - 1965-06-08
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1926-03-11 - 1930-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Defeated
Northumberland National Government 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-13)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Vocational Training Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Location of the Seat of Government in the City of Ottawa Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative 1925-08-10 - 1940-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Northumberland 1925-08-10 - 1930-06-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1925-08-10 - 1930-06-18
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1958-06-06 - 1965-06-08
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1926-03-11 - 1930-06