Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Claude Bachand

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-01-03

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 2000 - 2002-06-18
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Cultural Communities 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1994-01-01 - 2000-11-26
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994 - 2000-11-26
National Defence National Defence 2000-12-20 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-07 - 1996-06-10)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Worlds of support. Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 14 (9):24 Oct. 2007

Every year, at the 11th minute of the 11th hour, on the 11th day of the 11th month, people stop to remember the ultimate sacrifice made by the men and women who gave up their lives to fight tyranny and protect our freedom. Esprit de corps. 16 (10):22 Nov. 2009

The Arctic: the new eldorado. Esprit de corps. 16 (7):12-3 Aug. 2009

Where is the military procurement policy?. Esprit de corps. 16 (2):12 Mar. 2009

Reporting on the Canadian mission in Afghanistan. Esprit de corps. 17 (7):22-3 Aug. 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Saint-Jean Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 2000 - 2002-06-18
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Cultural Communities 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1994-01-01 - 2000-11-26
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994 - 2000-11-26
National Defence National Defence 2000-12-20 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-07 - 1996-06-10)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Worlds of support. Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 14 (9):24 Oct. 2007

Every year, at the 11th minute of the 11th hour, on the 11th day of the 11th month, people stop to remember the ultimate sacrifice made by the men and women who gave up their lives to fight tyranny and protect our freedom. Esprit de corps. 16 (10):22 Nov. 2009

The Arctic: the new eldorado. Esprit de corps. 16 (7):12-3 Aug. 2009

Where is the military procurement policy?. Esprit de corps. 16 (2):12 Mar. 2009

Reporting on the Canadian mission in Afghanistan. Esprit de corps. 17 (7):22-3 Aug. 2010