Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean Baptiste Mongenais

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1803-11-24

Place of Birth:  Rigaud, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-05-28 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1869 - 1869

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1869 - 1869