Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Alexander McGillivray

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1853-01-04

Place of Birth:  Pickering Township, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-02-14 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 379 days (1 year, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario North Liberal-Conservative 1895-12-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Ontario North
Election declared void.
Liberal-Conservative 1896-06-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1895-12-12 - 1896-12-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Uxbridge Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Uxbridge Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
34th Ontario Battalion of Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1902 - 1906

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 379 days (1 year, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario North Liberal-Conservative 1895-12-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Ontario North
Election declared void.
Liberal-Conservative 1896-06-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1895-12-12 - 1896-12-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parliament, 1st Session
(1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Uxbridge Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Uxbridge Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
34th Ontario Battalion of Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1902 - 1906