Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1966

Roger E. R├ęgimbal

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-10-05

Place of Birth:  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-09-29 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manager, industrialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1968-11-23 - 1969-03-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1968-11-23 - 1969-03-12