Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Dufresne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1805-12-02

Place of Birth:  Lavaltrie, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-11-05 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,393 days (3 years, 9 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montcalm
Resignation.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1871-07-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to take into consideration the correspondence with the Government relative to the purchase and exportation of American Silver Coin now in circulating in this country Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,393 days (3 years, 9 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montcalm
Resignation.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1871-07-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to take into consideration the correspondence with the Government relative to the purchase and exportation of American Silver Coin now in circulating in this country Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)