Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Yvette Boucher Rousseau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-02-18

Place of Birth:  Saint-Eleuthère, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-03-17 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, union staff member, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,279 days (8 years, 11 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry Liberal Party of Canada 1979-03-27 - 1988-03-17 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-03-27 - 1988-03-17
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Child Care of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1987-04-05 - 1988-03-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le processus de la réforme des pensions. 1983

Présentation des commentaires du CCCSF sur le Bill C-14 (loi visant à amender la Loi sur l'assurance-chômage) au comité permanent du Travail, de la Main d'oeuvre et de l'Immigration. Ottawa: Conseil consultatif canadien de la situation de la femme; 6 f. [1978]

L'ouvrière refuse le travail de nuit. [Québec (Province)]: Éditions paulines; 80 p. [1966?]

The process of pension reform. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 10 p. 1983

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,279 days (8 years, 11 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry Liberal Party of Canada 1979-03-27 - 1988-03-17 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-03-27 - 1988-03-17
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Child Care of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1987-04-05 - 1988-03-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le processus de la réforme des pensions. 1983

Présentation des commentaires du CCCSF sur le Bill C-14 (loi visant à amender la Loi sur l'assurance-chômage) au comité permanent du Travail, de la Main d'oeuvre et de l'Immigration. Ottawa: Conseil consultatif canadien de la situation de la femme; 6 f. [1978]

L'ouvrière refuse le travail de nuit. [Québec (Province)]: Éditions paulines; 80 p. [1966?]

The process of pension reform. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 10 p. 1983