Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Harry Cruickshank Harley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-06-04

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-09-27 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-01-01 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Leading Aircraftman 1944 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

Was Captain and then promoted to Major in 1956.Served one year in Europe with NATO.
Member 1951 - 1956

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-01-01 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Leading Aircraftman 1944 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

Was Captain and then promoted to Major in 1956.Served one year in Europe with NATO.
Member 1951 - 1956