Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-Marie Poitras

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-09-05

Place of Birth:  Macamic, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-02-27 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance executive, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,703 days (4 years, 7 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-09-26 - 1993-05-25 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-09-26 - 1993-05-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-05-25)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1990-05-08 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1991-01-15 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Armed Forces Reserves Lieutenant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nous avons vecu dans les annees 60 ce qui se vit depuis l'automne dernier en Europe de l'Est. Revue Commerce. 92(4):41 avril 1990

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,703 days (4 years, 7 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-09-26 - 1993-05-25 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-09-26 - 1993-05-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-05-25)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1990-05-08 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1991-01-15 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Armed Forces Reserves Lieutenant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nous avons vecu dans les annees 60 ce qui se vit depuis l'automne dernier en Europe de l'Est. Revue Commerce. 92(4):41 avril 1990