Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Grant McNally

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-01-08

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dewdney--Alouette Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Dewdney--Alouette Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2002-04-09
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2002-04-24 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Independent 2002-04-10 - 2002-04-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
House Leader
Portfolio Term
PC/DR Coalition Deputy House Leader 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Deputy House Leader 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Deputy House Leader 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leader 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1997-06-20 - 2001-05
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2002-12-05 - 2003-06-22
Human Resources Development Family Issues 2000-08-01 - 2000-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Televising of Committee Proceedings of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Democratic Representative Coalition Deputy House Leader 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy House Leader 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dewdney--Alouette Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Dewdney--Alouette Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2002-04-09
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2002-04-24 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Independent 2002-04-10 - 2002-04-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
House Leader
Portfolio Term
PC/DR Coalition Deputy House Leader 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Deputy House Leader 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Deputy House Leader 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leader 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1997-06-20 - 2001-05
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2002-12-05 - 2003-06-22
Human Resources Development Family Issues 2000-08-01 - 2000-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Televising of Committee Proceedings of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Democratic Representative Coalition Deputy House Leader 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy House Leader 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24