Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Harold Jenkins

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-06-30

Place of Birth:  Mount Albion, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-11-05 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, investment dealer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,733 days (4 years, 8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Charlottetown Municipal Government Alderman
During 6 years
  -  
Charlottetown Municipal Government Mayor 1923 - 1924

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,733 days (4 years, 8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Charlottetown Municipal Government Alderman
During 6 years
  -  
Charlottetown Municipal Government Mayor 1923 - 1924