Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Harold William Culbert

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-05-16

Place of Birth:  Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-03-01 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant, insurance agent, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Carleton--Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Carleton--Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-11-20 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Woodstock (NB) Municipal Government Councillor 1977 - 1980
Woodstock (NB) Municipal Government Mayor 1980 - 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Carleton--Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Carleton--Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-11-20 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Woodstock (NB) Municipal Government Councillor 1977 - 1980
Woodstock (NB) Municipal Government Mayor 1980 - 1992