Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Findlay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1833-05-16

Place of Birth:  Ch√Ęteauguay, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-07-23 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  newspaper owner, newspaper editor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew North Liberal Party of Canada 1869-11-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Renfrew North Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Renfrew North Unknown 1878-09-17 Defeated
Renfrew North Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew North Liberal Party of Canada 1869-11-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Renfrew North Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Renfrew North Unknown 1878-09-17 Defeated
Renfrew North Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)