Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Philippe-Jacques Paradis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-08-04

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-06-20 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,016 days (5 years, 6 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Shawinigan Liberal Party of Canada 1927-12-14 - 1933-06-20 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-12-14 - 1933-06-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1917-06-07 - 1927-12-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
La Salle Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1917-06-07 - 1927-12-14
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Elected Representative Quebec 1917-06-07 - 1927-12-14
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1917-06-07 - 1927-12-14

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,016 days (5 years, 6 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Shawinigan Liberal Party of Canada 1927-12-14 - 1933-06-20 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-12-14 - 1933-06-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1917-06-07 - 1927-12-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
La Salle Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1917-06-07 - 1927-12-14
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Elected Representative Quebec 1917-06-07 - 1927-12-14
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1917-06-07 - 1927-12-14