Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William George Bock

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-06-11

Place of Birth:  Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-03-28 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Maple Creek
On Mr. Spence's resignation, 14-10-1927
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-11-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Maple Creek Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-11-25 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The book of skeletons. Saskatoon, Sask.: Modern Press; 173 p. 1960

The book of humbug. Saskatoon, Sask.: Modern Press; 132 p. 1958

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Maple Creek
On Mr. Spence's resignation, 14-10-1927
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-11-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Maple Creek Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-11-25 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The book of skeletons. Saskatoon, Sask.: Modern Press; 173 p. 1960

The book of humbug. Saskatoon, Sask.: Modern Press; 132 p. 1958