Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Philip Gerald Givens, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-04-24

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1995-11-30 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,199 days (3 years, 3 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Spadina Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Spadina Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1971-10-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1977-06-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
York--Forest Hill Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1975-09-17
Armourdale Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1977-06-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1977-06-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1960
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor 1963 - 1966

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,199 days (3 years, 3 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Spadina Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Spadina Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1971-10-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1977-06-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
York--Forest Hill Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1975-09-17
Armourdale Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1977-06-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1977-06-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1960
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor 1963 - 1966