Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michel Bellehumeur

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-01-21

Place of Birth:  Louiseville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,128 days (8 years, 6 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Berthier--Montcalm Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Berthier--Montcalm Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Berthier--Montcalm
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2002-05-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1994-09 - 1996-02
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1997-03-17 - 1997-06
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1997-03-17 - 1997-06
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1994-09 - 1996-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Lobbyists 1995-03-29 - 1996
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1996-05-12 - 1996-10-06
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994 - 1995
Justice Justice 1996-10-07 - 2002-05-18
Industry, Science and Technology Lobbyists 1995 - 1995-03-28
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1996 - 1996-10-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-12-10 - 1997-02-04)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,128 days (8 years, 6 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Berthier--Montcalm Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Berthier--Montcalm Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Berthier--Montcalm
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2002-05-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1994-09 - 1996-02
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1997-03-17 - 1997-06
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1997-03-17 - 1997-06
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1994-09 - 1996-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Lobbyists 1995-03-29 - 1996
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1996-05-12 - 1996-10-06
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994 - 1995
Justice Justice 1996-10-07 - 2002-05-18
Industry, Science and Technology Lobbyists 1995 - 1995-03-28
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1996 - 1996-10-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-12-10 - 1997-02-04)