Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Anita Neville, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-07-22

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  public servant, economic development consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,808 days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women with special emphasis on status of women 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2008-10-13
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg's School Division School Board Trustee 1986 - 2000
Winnipeg's School Division School Board Chair 1996 - 1998
Winnipeg's School Division School Board Chair 1987 - 1989-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,808 days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women with special emphasis on status of women 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2008-10-13
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg's School Division School Board Trustee 1986 - 2000
Winnipeg's School Division School Board Chair 1996 - 1998
Winnipeg's School Division School Board Chair 1987 - 1989-10