Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lewis Arthur McConville

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1849-12-20

Place of Birth:  Saint-Paul de Joliette, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-05-09 (32 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 558 days (1 year, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Joliette Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Defeated
Joliette
On Mr. Baby being appointed Puisne Judge, Quebec Superior Court, 29-10-1880
Conservative (1867-1942) 1880-12-09
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1880-12-09 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Joliette Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1879 - 1882

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 558 days (1 year, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Joliette Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Defeated
Joliette
On Mr. Baby being appointed Puisne Judge, Quebec Superior Court, 29-10-1880
Conservative (1867-1942) 1880-12-09
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1880-12-09 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Joliette Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1879 - 1882