Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierrette Venne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-08-08

Place of Birth:  Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  legal counsel, notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hubert Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Hubert Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1991-08-11
Independent Bloc Québécois 2003-02-07 - 2004-06-27
Bloc Québécois 1991-08-12 - 2003-02-06

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1996-10-07 - 1998-06
Transport Infrastructure 1998-09-15 - 1999-06-29
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1999-06-30 - 2003-02-04
Justice Justice 1994 - 1996-10
National Defence National Defence 1998-03 - 1998-09-14
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1998-09-15 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Proposition de réaménagement de la Confédération canadienne : résumé. Ottawa: Chambre des communes; 6 f. 1990

Parliament and democracy in the 21st century: the role of MPs. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26(1):2-3 Spring 2003

A proposal for a new Canadian Confederation: summary. Ottawa: House of Commons; 4 leaves. 1990

Proposition de réaménagement de la Confédération canadienne. Ottawa: Chambre des communes; 31 f 1990

Le Parlement et la démocratie au XXIe siècle : le rôle des députés fédéraux. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(1):2-3 printemps 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hubert Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Hubert Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1991-08-11
Independent Bloc Québécois 2003-02-07 - 2004-06-27
Bloc Québécois 1991-08-12 - 2003-02-06

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1996-10-07 - 1998-06
Transport Infrastructure 1998-09-15 - 1999-06-29
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1999-06-30 - 2003-02-04
Justice Justice 1994 - 1996-10
National Defence National Defence 1998-03 - 1998-09-14
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1998-09-15 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Proposition de réaménagement de la Confédération canadienne : résumé. Ottawa: Chambre des communes; 6 f. 1990

Parliament and democracy in the 21st century: the role of MPs. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26(1):2-3 Spring 2003

A proposal for a new Canadian Confederation: summary. Ottawa: House of Commons; 4 leaves. 1990

Proposition de réaménagement de la Confédération canadienne. Ottawa: Chambre des communes; 31 f 1990

Le Parlement et la démocratie au XXIe siècle : le rôle des députés fédéraux. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(1):2-3 printemps 2003