Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

André J. Bernier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-10-29

Place of Birth:  Windsor Mills, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2012-05-29 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Wolfe Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Wolfe Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)