Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Alfonso Gagliano, P.C., F.C.G.A.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-01-25

Place of Birth:  Siculiana, Italy

Profession | Occupation:  ambassador, accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,342 days (17 years, 4 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Léonard Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Anjou Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel
Resignation. Named Ambassador to Denmark, January 15, 2002.
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Saint-Léonard Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 - 2005-11-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Government Services
Minister responsible for the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Minister of Labour and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Labour and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Parliamentary Affairs) and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Gagliano was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1994-1557 of September 15, 1994, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Parliamentary Affairs), to assist the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Solicitor General of Canada. He was also given the title of Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons.
1994-09-15 - 1996-01-24
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2000 - 2002
Quebec 1996-01-24 - 1997
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 1994-09-15 - 2002-01-14
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1993-11-04 - 1994-09-15
Whip of the Liberal Party 1991-01-31 - 1993-09-08
Chief Government Whip 1993-11 - 1994-09-15
Chief Opposition Whip 1991-01-31 - 1993-09-08
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1990-09 - 1991
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1987-01-15 - 1988-11-20
Small Business and Tourism Small Business 1984-10-11 - 1990-09
National Revenue National Revenue 1985-08 - 1987-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Industry 1989-02 - 1989
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on House Management Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-278 An Act to amend the Export and Import Permits Act (import of motor vehicles) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-14 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 An Act respecting the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Communications Chair 2001-01-09 - 2002-01-14
Government Communications Chair 1998-03-09 - 2001-01-08
Special Committee of Council Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Special Committee of Council Member 1998-11-23 - 2002-01-14
Treasury Board Member 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Social Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
1996-02-28 - 1997-04-27
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
1997-09-22 - 2000-09-25
Member 1992-02-03 - 1996-02-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Jérôme LeRoyer's School Commission School Board School Trustee 1977 - 1983
Jérôme LeRoyer's School Commission School Board Chair
1983 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Economic boosters. CGA Magazine. 25:22 Jan. 1991

Les corridors du pouvoir. Montréal: Éditions du Méridien; 251 p. 2006

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,342 days (17 years, 4 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Léonard Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Anjou Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel
Resignation. Named Ambassador to Denmark, January 15, 2002.
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Saint-Léonard Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 - 2005-11-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Government Services
Minister responsible for the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Minister of Labour and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Labour and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Parliamentary Affairs) and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Gagliano was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1994-1557 of September 15, 1994, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Parliamentary Affairs), to assist the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Solicitor General of Canada. He was also given the title of Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons.
1994-09-15 - 1996-01-24
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2000 - 2002
Quebec 1996-01-24 - 1997
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 1994-09-15 - 2002-01-14
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1993-11-04 - 1994-09-15
Whip of the Liberal Party 1991-01-31 - 1993-09-08
Chief Government Whip 1993-11 - 1994-09-15
Chief Opposition Whip 1991-01-31 - 1993-09-08
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1990-09 - 1991
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1987-01-15 - 1988-11-20
Small Business and Tourism Small Business 1984-10-11 - 1990-09
National Revenue National Revenue 1985-08 - 1987-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Industry 1989-02 - 1989
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on House Management Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-278 An Act to amend the Export and Import Permits Act (import of motor vehicles) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-14 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 An Act respecting the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Communications Chair 2001-01-09 - 2002-01-14
Government Communications Chair 1998-03-09 - 2001-01-08
Special Committee of Council Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Special Committee of Council Member 1998-11-23 - 2002-01-14
Treasury Board Member 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Social Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
1996-02-28 - 1997-04-27
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
1997-09-22 - 2000-09-25
Member 1992-02-03 - 1996-02-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Jérôme LeRoyer's School Commission School Board School Trustee 1977 - 1983
Jérôme LeRoyer's School Commission School Board Chair
1983 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Economic boosters. CGA Magazine. 25:22 Jan. 1991

Les corridors du pouvoir. Montréal: Éditions du Méridien; 251 p. 2006