Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Francis Kelleher, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-10-02

Place of Birth:  Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-06-02 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,028 days (19 years, 2 months, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-23 - 2005-10-02 Martin Brian Mulroney

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sault Ste. Marie Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2005-10-02
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 2004-02-01
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for International Trade 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Solicitor General of Canada 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Senate Committee on the Anti-terrorism Act Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-20 - 2005-10-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1993-05-26 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-20 - 2005-10-02)
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-17 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-20 - 2005-10-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-06-03 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-17 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-05-25)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Task Force on Corporate Governance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Security and Intelligence Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2005-10-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1986-10-10 - 1989-01-29
Security and Intelligence Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-10-10 - 1988-04-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Tarentorus Township Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

TV's perennial star: the political candidate; campaigns move from the front porch and the rear platform to the voter's living room with new tactics a must. Public Relations Journal. p. 6-7 April 1956

The counterterrorism program of the government of Canada: recent developments. In: National security: surveillance and accountability in a democratic society: a project of the Centre for Research on Public Law and Public Policy, Osgoode Hall Law School of York University / edited by Peter Hanks and John D. McCamus. Cowansville, Quebec: Les Éditions Yvon Blais; p. 247-52. 1989

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,028 days (19 years, 2 months, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-23 - 2005-10-02 Martin Brian Mulroney

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sault Ste. Marie Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2005-10-02
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 2004-02-01
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for International Trade 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Solicitor General of Canada 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Senate Committee on the Anti-terrorism Act Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-20 - 2005-10-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1993-05-26 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-20 - 2005-10-02)
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-17 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-20 - 2005-10-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-06-03 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Official Secrets Act, the Canada Evidence Act, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) Act and other Acts, and to enact measures respecting the registration of charities in order to combat terrorism Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-17 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-05-25)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Task Force on Corporate Governance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Security and Intelligence Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2005-10-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1986-10-10 - 1989-01-29
Security and Intelligence Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-10-10 - 1988-04-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Tarentorus Township Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

TV's perennial star: the political candidate; campaigns move from the front porch and the rear platform to the voter's living room with new tactics a must. Public Relations Journal. p. 6-7 April 1956

The counterterrorism program of the government of Canada: recent developments. In: National security: surveillance and accountability in a democratic society: a project of the Centre for Research on Public Law and Public Policy, Osgoode Hall Law School of York University / edited by Peter Hanks and John D. McCamus. Cowansville, Quebec: Les Éditions Yvon Blais; p. 247-52. 1989