Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gilles Loiselle, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-05-20

Place of Birth:  Ville-Marie, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, senior public servant, journalist, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langelier Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Québec Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Treasury Board 1990-09-20 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Finance 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Expenditure Review Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Priorities and Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Communications Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Security and Intelligence Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Justice and Legal Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1990-09-26 - 1993-11-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langelier Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Québec Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Treasury Board 1990-09-20 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Finance 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Expenditure Review Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Priorities and Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Communications Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Security and Intelligence Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Justice and Legal Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1990-09-26 - 1993-11-03