Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Iona Campagnolo, P.C., O.C., O.B.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-10-18

Place of Birth:  Galiano Island, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, sales manager

Notes: First woman President of a federal political party (Liberal Party, 1982).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Skeena Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
North Vancouver--Burnaby Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Title previously Fitness and Sport
1976-09-15 - 1979-06-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1974-09-15 - 1975-09-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1975-10-10 - 1976-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada President 1982-11-07 - 1986-12-29

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor British Columbia 2001-09-25 - 2007-09-30

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prince Rupert Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1974
Prince Rupert School Board School Trustee 1966 - 1967
Prince Rupert School Board President 1968 - 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Skeena Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
North Vancouver--Burnaby Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Title previously Fitness and Sport
1976-09-15 - 1979-06-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1974-09-15 - 1975-09-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1975-10-10 - 1976-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada President 1982-11-07 - 1986-12-29

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor British Columbia 2001-09-25 - 2007-09-30

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prince Rupert Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1974
Prince Rupert School Board School Trustee 1966 - 1967
Prince Rupert School Board President 1968 - 1972